Congratulations to the finalists in the 2021 Awards

The NSW Health Excellence in Allied Health Awards is a key piece of work for Workforce Planning and Talent Development – Allied Health Portfolio partnering with the Chief Allied Health Officer.  The awards acknowledge the passion, dedication and contributions that allied health professionals and their support staff provide in NSW. The awards also demonstrate NSW Health's commitment, respect and value to the critical contribution that allied health has in delivering patient-centred care.  

We are pleased to reveal the 24 well-deserved finalists in six award categories.

 Join us in celebrating them on social media with #EIAHA2021

Winners in each category will be announced in the inaugural award ceremony being held in Darling Harbour on Thursday 28th April 2022 following day one of the Allied Health Research Showcase. Watch the live broadcast from this page.
 

Excellence in Allied Health Awards Finalists 2021

Allied Health Professional of the Year

​Nominee name
​Profession
​Local health district/ Specialty network 
Nicole Cerruto
​Pharmacy 
​Central Coast
Nicole Gintings
​Occupational Therapy
​Hunter New England
Anwar Hassan
​Physiotherapy
​Nepean Blue Mountains
Libby Loneragan
​Physiotherapy
​Western New South Wales

Aboriginal Allied Health Professional of the Year

​Nominee name
​Profession
​Local health district/ Specialty network
Melissa Stephens
​Social Work 
​Central Coast
Emma Dole
​Physiotherapy 
​Nepean Blue Mountains 
​Jemma Milloy 
​Social Work 
​South Western Sydney
​Cameron Edwards
​Physiotherapy 
​Western Sydney 

Early Career Allied Health Professional of the Year

​Nominee name
​Profession
​Local health district/ Specialty network
​Zoe Trebilcock
​Speech Pathology 
​Murrumbidgee
​Aaron O'Callaghan
Radiography​
​Nepean Blue Mountains
Vincent Cram
​Psychology
Sydney
Sophie Fletcher
​Social Work
Western New South Wales​

Allied Health Leader of the Year

​Nominee name
​Profession
​Local health district/ Specialty network
​Damien Smith
​Physiotherapy
​Hunter New England
Andrea Worth 
​Social Work
​Sydney Children's Hospital Network
​Katherine Kelly 
​Speech Pathology
​South Western Sydney 
Megan Byrne
​Nutrition and Dietetics
​Western Sydney

Allied Health Researcher/Educator of the Year

​Nominee name
​Profession
​Local health district/ Specialty network
Dr Laura Kirsten
​Psychology 
​Nepean Blue Mountains
Dr Cathryn Crowle
​Occupational Therapy
​Sydney Children's Hospital Network
Dr Nicola Clayton
​Speech Pathology
​Sydney
​A/Prof Justine Naylor
​Physiotherapy
​South Western Sydney 

Allied Health Assistant/Technician/Support Person of the year

​Nominee name
​Local health district/ Specialty network
Madison Keane
​Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network
​Tameka-Lea Cahill
​Murrumbidgee Local Health District
Sarah Gibson
​Nepean Blue Mountains
Amanda Pollak
​Northern Sydney 

Current as at: Wednesday 27 April 2022