13 February 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.2 per cent have received two doses to Friday 11 February 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 78.9 per cent have received two doses
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 45.2 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 48 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 52.3 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,408,746 with 4,863,516 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 11,545,230 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Friday 11 February 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is reporting the deaths of 22 people with COVID-19; 13 men and nine women.

Of the 22 people who died; one person was in their 40s, one person was in their 50s, two people were in their 60s, four people were in their 70s, nine people were in their 80s, four people were in their 90s and one person was over 100. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Three people who died were aged under 65. All three had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and had underlying health conditions. A man in his 40s died at Junee Correctional Centre on 26 January and is being reported today.

Of those aged over 65 years, two people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, nine people had received two doses and eight people were not vaccinated.

Five people were from western Sydney, four people were from south western Sydney, three people were from south eastern Sydney, two people were from the Central Coast, two people were from the Shellharbour region, one person was from the Taree region, one person was from the Port Stephens region, one person was from inner Sydney, one person was from the Lower Hunter region, one person was from the Tweed region and one person was from a correctional setting.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,715.

There are currently 1,614 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 93 people in intensive care, 42 of whom require ventilation.

There were 6,686 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 4,301 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 2,385 positive PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 318,945 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022. The 2,385 positive PCR results were returned from 26,770 PCR tests.

Following further investigation, 84 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 317 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 878,638.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 12 February 2022 by local health district

Local Health District Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Hunter New England3766361,012
Western Sydney280467747
South Western Sydney219473692
South Eastern Sydney 238408646
Northern Sydney224420644
Sydney200250450
Central Coast170234404
Illawarra Shoalhaven109213322
Nepean Blue Mountains115204319
Murrumbidgee88223311
Northern NSW73225298
Western NSW108174282
Mid North Coast35197232
Southern NSW68132200
Far West92332
Correctional settings303
Hotel Quarantine101
Unknown692291
Total 2,385 4,301 6,686

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses > 95%83.6%45.2%
All providers – second doses 94.2%78.9%0.5%
All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over) 48%n/an/a

*to 11.59pm 11 February 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses 9592,302,910
NSW Health – second doses 2461,947,845
NSW Health – third doses 5,205612,761
Total 6,4104,863,516

*notified from 8pm 11 February 2022 to 8pm 12 February 2022.

Today’s video update