19 February 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.2 per cent have received two doses to Thursday 17 February 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 78.9 per cent have received two doses
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 46.3 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 50.8 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 54.9 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,608,189 with 4,885,454 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 11,722,735  administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Thursday 17 February 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is reporting the deaths of 12 people with COVID-19; six women and six men.

One person was aged in their 50s, one person was in their 60s, two people were in their 70s, four people were in their 80s and four people were in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Two of these people were aged under 65. One person had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and the other person was not vaccinated. They both had significant underlying health conditions.

Of those aged 65 and over, one person had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, eight people had received two doses and one person was not vaccinated.

Two people were from Western NSW, one person was from south western Sydney, one person was from western Sydney, one person was from Sydney's inner west, one person was from southern Sydney, one person was from south eastern Sydney, one person was from the Central Coast, one person was from the south coast, one person was from the Wollongong area, one person was from the Port Macquarie area, and one person was from the Riverina.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,813.

There are currently 1,297 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 81 people in intensive care, 40 of whom require ventilation.

There were 7,615 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 4,768 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 2,847 positive PCR tests. The 2,847 positive PCR results were returned from 30,018 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 349,111 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 32 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 361 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 899,804.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 18 February 2022, by Local Health District

Local Health DistrictPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England3936991,092
Western Sydney405498903
South Western Sydney333543876
South Eastern Sydney307432739
Northern Sydney291397688
Sydney182266448
Illawarra Shoalhaven187258445
Central Coast149289438
Nepean Blue Mountains159251410
Western NSW119268387
Murrumbidgee66239305
Northern NSW51231282
Southern NSW76171247
Mid North Coast24181205
Correctional settings57057
Far West82836
Unknown401757
Total2,8474,7687,615

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over)Total* (ages 12–15)Total* (ages 5-11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.6%46.3%
All providers – second doses 94.2%78.9%

0.7%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over) 50.8%n/a

n/a

* to 11.59pm 17 February 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours*All doses
NSW Health – first doses2992,304,499
NSW Health – second doses 1451,948,993
NSW Health – third doses3,765631,962
Total4,2094,885,454

* notified from 8pm 17 February 2022 to 8pm 18 February 2022. ​

Video of today’s update.