01 March 2022

​Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.3 per cent have received two doses to Sunday 27 February.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.1 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 47.5 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 54.1 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 58.3 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,855,747 with 4,914,880 administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 11,940,867 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Sunday 27 February 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is reporting the deaths of nine people with COVID-19; five women and four men.

One person was aged in their 60s, one person was in their 70s, four people were aged in their 80s and three people were aged in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Four people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, four people had received two doses and one person was not vaccinated.

Two people were from south western Sydney, one person was from Sydney's Northern Beaches, one person was from northern Sydney, one person was from Inner Sydney, one person was from Kiama, one person was from Orange, one person was from Goulburn and one person was from Nowra.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,912.

There are currently 1,098 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 49 people in intensive care, 18 of whom require ventilation.

There were 8,874 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 6,588 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 2,286 positive PCR tests. The 2,286 positive PCR results were returned from 23,362 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 393,803 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 48 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 261 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 926,387.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 28 February 2022, by Local Health District:

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England 1839331,116
Western Sydney 3876861,073
South Western Sydney2907271,017
Northern Sydney 306632938
South Eastern Sydney299594893
Illawarra Shoalhaven200571771
Sydney230443673
Nepean Blue Mountains118406524
Western NSW 69323392
Central Coast67312379
Murrumbidgee 22279301
Mid North Coast12246258
Southern NSW35197232
Northern NSW20200220
Far West32124
Correctional settings303
Under investigation421860
Total2,2866,5888,874

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over)Total* (ages 12 – 15)Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.6%47.5%
All providers – second doses94.3%79.1%

1.1%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)54.1%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 27 February 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours*All doses
NSW Health – first doses1412,307,229
NSW Health – second doses1131,950,374
NSW Health – third doses1,859657,277
Total2,1134,914,880

*notified from 8pm 27 February 2022 to 8pm 28 February 2022.