04 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.4 per cent have received two doses to Wednesday 2 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 47.7 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 55.1 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 59.2 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,925,782 with 4,920,077 administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,005,705 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Wednesday 2 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of two men with COVID-19.

A man in his 80s from Sydney's Eastern Suburbs was not vaccinated. A man in his 90s from the Forster and Taree area had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine.

Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,928.

There are currently 1,000 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 42 people in intensive care, 18 of whom require ventilation.

There were 9,466 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 6,050 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 3,416 positive PCR tests. The 3,416 positive PCR results were returned from 31,193 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 413,297 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 26 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 340 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 938,224.

 

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 3 March 2022, by Local Health District:

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Western Sydney5227591,281
South Western Sydney3887091,097
South Eastern Sydney4506371,087
Hunter New England3806971,077
Northern Sydney3996471,046
Sydney380455835
Illawarra Shoalhaven284508792
Nepean Blue Mountains147328475
Central Coast99265364
Western NSW120236356
Murrumbidgee80259339
Mid North Coast30231261
Southern NSW62172234
Northern NSW17110127
Far West42226
Correctional settings101
Unknown531568
Total3,4166,0509,466

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over)Total* (ages 12 – 15)Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.6%47.7%
All providers – second doses94.4%79%

1.3%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)55.1%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 2 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours*All doses
NSW Health – first doses1242,307,562
NSW Health – second doses1201,950,673
NSW Health – third doses1,605661,842
Total1,8494,920,077

*notified from 8pm 1 March to 8pm 3 March 2022.

 

See today's video update.