06 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.4 per cent have received two doses to Friday 4 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 47.8 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 55.7 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 59.7 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,971,833 with 4,925,600 administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,046,233 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Friday 04, March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of five people with COVID-19, four men and one woman.

Two people were aged in their 70s, two people were in their 90s, and one person was over 100 years old. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Four people had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, and one person had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine.

One person was from south western Sydney, one person was from inner Sydney, one person was from Sydney's Inner West, one person was from southern Sydney, and one person was from western NSW.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,943.

There are currently 1,009 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 43 people in intensive care, 16 of whom require ventilation.

There were 8,782 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 5,509 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 3,273 positive PCR tests. The 3,273 positive PCR results were returned from 30,105 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 424,709 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 14 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 365 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 945,542.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 5 March 2022, by Local Health District:

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Western Sydney5267511,277
South Western Sydney4236391,062
Hunter New England327660987
South Eastern Sydney430544974
Northern Sydney368592960
Illawarra Shoalhaven279461740
Sydney301358659
Nepean Blue Mountains171344515
Central Coast93237330
Western NSW109213322
Murrumbidgee61229290
Mid North Coast35178213
Southern NSW71138209
Northern NSW19130149
Far West102131
Correctional settings707
Under investigation431457
Total3,2735,5098,782

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over)Total* (ages 12 – 15)Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.6%47.8%
All providers – second doses94.4%79%

1.5%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)55.7 %n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 4 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours*All doses
NSW Health – first doses3772,308,150
NSW Health – second doses1921,950,982
NSW Health – third doses2,426666,468
Total2,9954,925,600

*notified from 8pm 4 March to 8pm 5 March 2022.