21 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.5 per cent have received two doses to Saturday 19 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.3 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 48.9 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 58.4 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 62.3 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,291,283, with 4,981,256 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,310,027 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Saturday 19 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of four people with COVID-19 – one child, two women and one man.

Tragically, a previously well two-year-old child from Sydney died at The Children's Hospital at Westmead due to COVID-19 infection.

NSW Health asks for the privacy of this child's family to be respected during this most difficult time.

Of the three adults who died with COVID-19, one was aged in their 70s, one was in their 80s, and one was in their 90s.

The three adults had all received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

One of the adults was from southern Sydney, one was from south eastern Sydney and one was from Sydney's Inner West.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,027.

There are currently 1,163 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 34 people in intensive care, 15 of whom require ventilation.

There were 14,970 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 9,754 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 5,216 positive PCR tests. The 5,216 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 33,848 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 564,187 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 30 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 524 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,037,899. 

 

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 20 March 2022, by Local Health District:

LHD Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney9591,2562,215
Northern Sydney8041,3752,179
South Eastern Sydney7641,1481,912
South Western Sydney 6541,0811,735
Hunter New England4271,0931,520
Sydney5707871,357
Illawarra Shoalhaven332553885
Nepean Blue Mountains209511720
Central Coast131467598
Western NSW108364472
Murrumbidgee64349413
Southern NSW81221302
Mid North Coast18277295
Northern NSW34215249
Far West63945
Correctional settings202
Under investigation531871
Total 5,216 9,754 14,970

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.5%48.9%
All providers – second doses94.5%79.3%

16.6%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)58.4%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 19 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1172,310,291
NSW Health – second doses2,5991,982,558
NSW Health – third doses1,063688,407
Total 3,779 4,981,256

*notified from 8pm 19 March to 8pm 20 March 2022.

 

Video of today's COVID-19 update will be available on the Press conferences page.