22 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.5 per cent have received two doses to Sunday 20 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.2 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 48.9 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 17.2 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 58.4 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 62.3 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,298,499, with 4,984,511 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,313,988 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Sunday 20 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of four people with COVID-19 – two women and two men.

Two people were aged in their 70s and two people were aged in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Two people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, one person had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, and one person was unvaccinated.

One person was from western Sydney, one person was from southern Sydney, one person was from the Mid North Coast, and one person was from Orange.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,031.

There are currently 1,177 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 41 people in intensive care, 13 of whom require ventilation.

There were 20,960 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 15,043 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 5,917 positive PCR tests. The 5,917 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 30,072 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 578,569 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 47 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 641 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,044,410. 

 

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 21 March 2022, by Local Health District:

LHD Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney1,1021,8382,940
Northern Sydney8722,0282,900
South Eastern Sydney8731,7082,581
South Western Sydney7801,7002,480
Hunter New England3561,7932,149
Sydney6821,1191,801
Illawarra Shoalhaven3228011,123
Nepean Blue Mountains3147821,096
Central Coast2268131,039
Western NSW112631743
Murrumbidgee50647697
Southern NSW74409483
Mid North Coast35379414
Northern NSW47307354
Far West86270
Correctional settings303
Under investigation 612687
Total 5,917 15,043 20,960

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.5%48.9%
All providers – second doses94.5%79.2%

17.2%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)58.4%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 20 March 2022

**The 12 to 15-year-old second-dose vaccination rate has dropped slightly as unvaccinated children move into the 12 to 15-year-old bracket and 16-year-olds move into the 16+ age bracket. This results in small movements in age cohorts**

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1342,310,425
NSW Health – second doses1,8041,984,362
NSW Health – third doses1,317689,724
Total 3,255 4,984,511

*notified from 8pm 20 March to 8pm 21 March 2022.