23 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.5 per cent have received two doses to Monday 21 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.3 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 48.9 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 18.4 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 58.6 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 62.5 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,323,162, with 4,987,511 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,335,651 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Monday 21 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of five people with COVID-19 – three women and two men.

Two people were aged in their 80s, two people were aged in their 90s and one person was aged 100. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

All five people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine.

One person was from Sydney's Inner West, one person was from Sydney's north west, one person was from the Northern Beaches, one person was from the Northern Rivers, and one person was from the Central Coast.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,036.

There are currently 1,162 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 44 people in intensive care, 13 of whom require ventilation.

There were 24,115 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 15,439 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 8,676 positive PCR tests. The 8,676 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 58,938 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 593,092 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 35 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 901 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,053,952. 

 

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 22 March 2022, by Local Health District: 

LHD Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney1,4161,8283,244
South Eastern Sydney1,3411,8383,179
Northern Sydney1,0902,0843,174
South Western Sydney9891,7462,735
Hunter New England8581,8152,673
Sydney8581,1952,053
Illawarra Shoalhaven5297991,328
Central Coast3868511,237
Nepean Blue Mountains3847691,153
Western NSW275598873
Murrumbidgee172679851
Southern NSW164340504
Mid North Coast64427491
Northern NSW54375429
Far West56570
Correctional settings707
Under investigation 8430114
Total 8,676 15,439 24,115

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.5%48.9%
All providers – second doses94.5%79.3%

18.4%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)58.6%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 21 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1462,310,571
NSW Health – second doses1,5501,985,912
NSW Health – third doses1,304691,028
Total 3,000 4,987,511

*notified from 8pm 21 March to 8pm 22 March 2022.