24 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.5 per cent have received two doses to Tuesday 22 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.3 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 19.6 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 58.8 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 62.7 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,347,310, with 4,990,518 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,356,792 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Tuesday 22 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

NSW Health is today reporting the death of a young infant due to COVID-19. The two-month-old infant tragically passed away at John Hunter Hospital in December 2021.

The death, first publicly reported in January, was referred to the Coroner, who has this week determined the infant died due to COVID-19 infection. The infant had no underlying health conditions.

NSW Health offers its heartfelt condolences to the family and asks that their privacy be respected during this most difficult time.

The infant was infected with the Omicron variant of COVID-19, as was a two-year-old child from Sydney whose death due to COVID-19 was reported on Monday this week.

Sadly, NSW Health is also today reporting the deaths of seven adults with COVID-19 – four men and three women.

One person was aged in their 40s, one person was aged in their 60s, two people were aged in their 80s and three people were aged in their 90s.

Of the six adults who died over the age of 65, three people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and three people had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

The man in his 40s who died had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and had significant underlying health conditions.

Two people were from northern Sydney, one person was from Sydney's Inner West, two people were from the Shellharbour area, one person was from the Mid Coast region and one person was from the Central Coast.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,044.

There are currently 1,180 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 43 people in intensive care, 14 of whom require ventilation.

There were 24,803 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 14,761 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 10,042 positive PCR tests. The 10,042 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 44,406 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 606,853 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 30 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 989 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,064,953.

NSW Health is urging everyone to be extra vigilant as COVID-19 cases increase across the state.

The latest NSW COVID-19 weekly data overview for the week ending 19 March 2022 shows reported cases increased over the week, with 122,870 COVID-19 cases reported, an increase of 30 per cent compared with the previous week. The reported case rate remained highest in people aged 10 to 19 years.

In light of the increase, everyone in urged to take four simple precautions to protect each other:

    • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others, and
    • get your booster vaccine
    • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms,
    • clean your hands regularly.

Hospital admissions in people with COVID-19 increased to 409 admissions for the week ending 19 March, an increase of 43 per cent compared to the previous week. Admissions to intensive care units (ICU) in people with COVID-19 were generally stable. Some people with COVID-19 may be admitted to hospital or ICU for reasons other than COVID-19.

 

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 23 March 2022, by Local Health District: 

LHD Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney1,5861,8713,457
Northern Sydney1,3471,9193,266
South Eastern Sydney1,4231,6443,067
South Western Sydney1,3401,6062,946
Hunter New England9181,8162,734
Sydney1,0701,2502,320
Illawarra Shoalhaven5657571,322
Nepean Blue Mountains5107781,288
Central Coast3717581,129
Western NSW320618938
Murrumbidgee142522664
Southern NSW172385557
Mid North Coast45398443
Northern NSW86356442
Far West345892
Correctional settings606
Under investigation 10725132
Total 10,042 14,761 24,803

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.5%49%
All providers – second doses94.5%79.3%

19.6%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)58.8%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 22 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1082,310,679
NSW Health – second doses1,3781,987,290
NSW Health – third doses1,521692,549
Total 3,007 4,990,518

*notified from 8pm 22 March to 8pm 23 March 2022.