26 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.5 per cent have received two doses to Thursday 24 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.3 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49.1 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 21.3 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 59.2 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 63.1 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,389,541, with 4,997,595 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,391,946 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Thursday 24 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of four women with COVID-19.

Two women were in their 70s and two women were in their 80s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

One woman had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and three women had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine.

Two women were from Sydney's Eastern Suburbs, one woman was from the Central Coast and one woman was from northern NSW.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,055.

There are currently 1,177 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 44 people in intensive care, 15 of whom require ventilation.

There were 19,843 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 12,160 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 7,683 positive PCR tests. The 7,683 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 51,159 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 630,615 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 52 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 836 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,084,577.

With cases and hospitalisations continuing their increase on a week-to-week basis, we urge people to take particular care to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

Everyone is urged to take simple precautions to protect each other, such as:

  • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others;
  • get your booster vaccine;
  • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms; and
  • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 25 March 2022, by Local Health District:

Local health districtPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Western Sydney1,2201,3692,589
Northern Sydney1,0481,5292,577
South Western Sydney1,0121,4882,500
South Eastern Sydney1,0701,2792,349
Hunter New England5921,6502,242
Sydney9089161,824
Nepean Blue Mountains4026731,075
Central Coast335662997
Illawarra Shoalhaven371618989
Western NSW255509764
Murrumbidgee106419525
Northern NSW94336430
Mid North Coast59346405
Southern NSW90296386
Far West144559
Correctional settings505
Under investigation10225127
Total7,68312,16019,843

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.5%49.1%
All providers – second doses94.5%79.3%

21.3%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)59.2%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 24 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1852,310,993
NSW Health – second doses2,0751,991,099
NSW Health – third doses1,495695,503
Total 3,755 4,997,595

*notified from 8pm 24 March to 8pm 25 March 2022.