27 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.6 per cent have received two doses to Friday 25 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.4 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49.2 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 22.6 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 59.4 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 63.3 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,416,748, with 5,003,338 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,413,410 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Friday 25 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the death of one man with COVID-19.

The man in his 70s from western NSW had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine. He had significant underlying health conditions.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to his loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,056.

There are currently 1,171 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 47 people in intensive care, 18 of whom require ventilation.

There were 17,450 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 9,752 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 7,698 positive PCR tests. The 7,698 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 52,036 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 639,431 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 16 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 922 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,093,181.

Everyone is urged to take simple precautions to protect each other, such as:

  • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others;
  • get your booster vaccine;
  • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms; and
  • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 26 March 2022, by Local Health District:

Local Health DistrictPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Western Sydney1,3441,1572,501
Northern Sydney9171,2972,214
South Eastern Sydney1,1181,0122,130
South Western Sydney1,0511,0352,086
Hunter New England6831,3282,011
Sydney7347031,437
Illawarra Shoalhaven4755571,032
Nepean Blue Mountains414525939
Central Coast259507766
Western NSW234424658
Murrumbidgee102355457
Southern NSW155227382
Northern NSW91276367
Mid North Coast24286310
Far West73946
Correctional settings202
Under investigation8824112
Total7,6989,75217,450

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses>95%83.5%49.2%
All providers – second doses94.6%79.4%

22.6%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)59.4%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 25 March 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses2162,311,209
NSW Health – second doses3,6381,994,737
NSW Health – third doses1,889697,392
Total 5,743 5,003,338

*notified from 8pm 25 March to 8pm 26 March 2022.