02 April 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.6 per cent have received two doses to Thursday 31 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.5 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49.5 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 26.9 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 60.2 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 64.1 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,509,209, with 5,018,144 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,491,065 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Thursday 31 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of 13 people with COVID-19 – seven women and six men.

Seven people were aged in their 70s, five people were aged in their 80s, and one person was aged in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Three people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, six people had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and four people were not vaccinated.

Four people were from south western Sydney, two people were from Sydney's Inner West, one person was from western Sydney, one person was from northern Sydney, one person was from Sydney's south, one person was from the Central Coast, one person was from the Shoalhaven region, one person was from Coffs Harbour and one person was from western NSW.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,446.

There are currently 1,302 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 47 people in intensive care, 16 of whom require ventilation.

There were 20,389 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 11,470 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 8,919 positive PCR tests. The 8,919 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 43,510 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 714,044 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 80 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 978 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,149,142. 

Everyone is urged to take simple precautions to protect each other from COVID-19, such as:

  • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others
  • get your booster vaccine
  • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms
  • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 1 April 2022, by local health district

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Western Sydney1,5091,2262,735
Hunter New England9451,7222,667
Northern Sydney1,1831,3972,580
South Western Sydney1,1821,1982,380
South Eastern Sydney1,1951,1312,326
Sydney9348481,782
Nepean Blue Mountains4136861,099
Central Coast3816351,016
Illawarra Shoalhaven378612990
Western NSW219467686
Murrumbidgee152399551
Northern NSW68452520
Southern NSW128286414
Mid North Coast61341402
Far West234063
Correctional settings202
Hotel Quarantine202
Unknown14430174
Total8,91911,47020,389

 

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rateTotal* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15)Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.5%49.4%
All providers – second doses94.6%79.5%2692%
All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)60.2%n/an/a

*to 11:59pm 1 April 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours*All doses
NSW Health – first doses120 2,311,821
NSW Health – second doses1,1292,002,014
NSW Health – third doses1,371704,305
Total2,6205,018,140

*notified from 8pm 31 March to 8pm 1 April 2022.