06 April 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.6 per cent have received two doses to Monday 4 April 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.4 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.5 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49.6 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 29 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 60.6 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 64.5 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,558,696 with 5,027,552 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,531,144 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Monday 4 April 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of 15 people with COVID-19; nine men and six women.

Two people were aged in their 60s, five people were aged in their 70s, three people were aged in their 80s and five people were aged in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Of the 14 people who died over the age of 65, five people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, five people had received two doses, one person had received one dose and three people were unvaccinated.

The person under 65 years of age who died was unvaccinated and had significant underlying health conditions.

Four people were from Sydney's south west, two people were from Western Sydney, two people were from Sydney's south, one person was from inner Sydney, one person was from Sydney's south east, one person was from Sydney's north, one person was from Sydney's Northern Beaches, two people were from the Blue Mountains region and one person was from the Central West.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,489.

There are currently 1,444 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 51 people in intensive care, 18 of whom require ventilation.

There were 24,151 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 13,957 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 10,194 positive PCR tests. The 10,194 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 58,648 PCR tests.

Following further investigation, 11 COVID-19 cases reported by RAT have been excluded. There has now been a total of 757,430 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 24 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 1,136 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,181,261. 

Everyone is urged to take simple precautions to protect each other from COVID-19, such as:

  • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others
  • get your booster vaccine
  • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms
  • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 5 April 2022, by Local Health District

Local Health District
Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Hunter New England1,3552,3703,725
Northern Sydney1,3491,6623,011
Western Sydney1,5981,3232,921
South Eastern Sydney1,3551,3322,687
South Western Sydney1,2501,3562,606
Sydney9629691,931
Illawarra Shoalhaven5678101,377
Central Coast3988151,213
Nepean Blue Mountains5056831,188
Western NSW335603938
Murrumbidgee121602723
Southern NSW179376555
Northern NSW43493536
Mid North Coast50441491
Far West1993112
Correctional settings404
Under Investigation10429133
Total 10,194
13,957 24,151

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.4%49.6%
All providers – second doses94.6%79.5% 29%
All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)60.6%n/a
n/a

*to 11:59pm 4 April 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW HealthDoses past 24 hours*All doses
NSW Health – first doses842,312,279
NSW Health – second doses4342,006,880
NSW Health – third doses1,015708,393
Total
1,5335,027,552

*notified from 8pm 4 April to 8pm 5 April 2022.