16 April 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.7 per cent have received two doses to Thursday 14 April 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.3 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.6 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49.9 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 32.6 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 61.7 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 65.7 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,707,678, with 5,044,519 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,663,159 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Thursday 14 April 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of 18 people with COVID-19; 10 men and eight women.

Two people were aged in their 50s, three people were aged in their 70s, eight people were aged in their 80s, and five people were aged in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Of the 16 people who died over the age of 65, eight people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, three people had received two doses, one person had received one dose, and four people were not vaccinated.

Of the two people who died in their 50s, one person had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine and one person was unvaccinated. Both had underlying health conditions.

Four people were from Western Sydney, four people were from Sydney's north, three people were from Sydney's north west, two people were from the Wollongong area, one person was from the Hunter region, one person was from Sydney's Northern Beaches, one person was from Sydney's Inner West, one person was from Sydney's south and one person was from the Central Coast.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,608.

There are currently 1,491 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 72 people in intensive care, 20 of whom require ventilation.

There were 13,601 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 7,127 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 6,474 positive PCR tests. The positive PCR results were returned from a total of 39,866 PCR tests.

Following further investigation, 24 COVID-19 cases reported by RAT have been excluded. There has now been a total of 845,850 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 102 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 641 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,261,973.

NSW Health continues to urge everyone to take four simple precautions to protect each other:

  • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others
  • get your booster vaccine,
  • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID-19 symptoms, and
  • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 15 April 2022, by Local Health District:

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England8661,1822,048
Northern Sydney7768061,582
Western Sydney8157091,524
South Eastern Sydney8146711,485
South Western Sydney7796241,403
Sydney6804841,164
Illawarra Shoalhaven367387754
Central Coast280394674
Nepean Blue Mountains302357659
Western NSW206295501
Murrumbidgee123363486
Southern NSW172235407
Northern NSW97306403
Mid North Coast55249304
Far West163147
Correctional settings707
Under investigation11934153
Total6,4747,12713,601

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.3%49.9%
All providers – second doses94.7%79.6%

32.6%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)61.7%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 14 April 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses202,313,193
NSW Health – second doses762,013,329
NSW Health – third doses182717,997
Total278 5,044,519

*notified from 8pm 14 April to 8pm 15 April 2022.