Update - 16 April 2019

NSW Health and the NSW Food Authority continue to investigate an outbreak of Salmonella Enteritidis, which has affected at least 166 NSW residents since the strain was first detected in May 2018. As a result of the ongoing joint investigation, the following products have been recalled because of the potential for Salmonella Enteritidis contamination:

  • Fresh Eggs From My Farm 12 Free Range Eggs 700g
  • Fresh Eggs From My Farm Cage Eggs 700g

The Best Before date on the cartons is 6 May 2019.

Consumers are advised they should not eat the eggs and to dispose of them in the garbage or return them to the place of purchase for a full refund. Proof of purchase is not required for recalled products.

The eggs were available for sale at butchers and independent stores in the metropolitan Sydney area.

Image of the cartons and egg stamp:

As at 16 April 2019 the complete list of affected egg products include:​​

  • Fresh Eggs From My Farm 12 Free Range Eggs 700g~
  • Fresh Eggs From My Farm Cage Eggs 700g​~
  • Southern Highland Organic Eggs 300g (6 pack)^
  • Southern Highland Organic Eggs 700g (12 pack)^
  • Blue Mountains Free Range Eggs 700g (blue cardboard inner)+
  • Blue Mountains Cage Free Eggs 700g (plain cardboard inner)+
  • Fresh Eggs From My Farm 800g (plain cardboard inner)+
  • Farm Fresh Eggs 600g 700g 800g (plain cardboard inner)+
  • Any eggs stamped with AF58 at the start of the code#+
  • Any eggs stamped AF58-099-035 through to AF58-099-065#
  • Woolworths 12 Cage Free Eggs 700g barcode 9300633636982*
  • Victorian Fresh Barn Laid Eggs 600g*
  • Victorian Fresh Barn Laid Eggs 700g*
  • Victorian Fresh Barn Laid Eggs 800g*
  • Loddon Valley Barn Laid 600g* (This product in VIC and SA only)
  • Any eggs stamped BEC or BEC115#
  • Glendenning Farms eggs (recalled September 2018)

~With best before dates: 6 MAY 2019

^With best before dates: All dates up to and including 9 MAY 2019

+With best before dates:  26 APR 2019, 3 MAY 2019

*With best before dates:  20 MAR 19, 23 MAR 19, 27 MAR 19, 30 MAR 19, 3 APR 19, 6 APR 19, 10 APR 19, 14 APR 19, 17 APR 19, 20 APR 19, 24 APR 19, 27 APR 19, 29 APR 19

#These products may have been sold in unlabelled cartons, unlabelled caterers packs, or mixed with other eggs with different stamps, so it is important to check the individual shell of each egg before use.

Update - 6 April 2019

NSW Health and the NSW Food Authority continue to investigate an outbreak of Salmonella Enteritidis, which has affected a total of 166 NSW residents since the strain was first detected in May 2018. As a result of the ongoing joint investigation, the following products have been recalled:

  • Southern Highland Organic Eggs 300g (6 pack)
  • Southern Highland Organic Eggs 700g (12 pack)

The Best Before dates on the cartons are all dates up to and including 9 May 2019.

Consumers are advised they should not eat the eggs and to dispose of them in the garbage or return them to your place of purchase for a full refund. Proof of purchase is not required for recalled products.

Image of the cartons:

Update – 27 March 2019​

A total of 149 NSW residents have become unwell following an outbreak of Salmonella Enteritidis since first reported in May 2018. As a result of the ongoing joint investigation by NSW Health and NSW Food Authority into the outbreak, the following brands have been recalled:

  • Blue Mountains Free Range Eggs 700g (blue cardboard inner)
  • Blue Mountains Cage Free Eggs 700g (plain cardboard inner)
  • Fresh Eggs From My Farm 800g (plain cardboard inner)
  • Farm Fresh Eggs 600g 700g 800g (plain cardboard inner)
  • all individual eggs stamped with AF58 at the start of the code, sold in unmarked catering packs 10 to 15kg

The Best Before dates on the cartons and catering packs are: 26 April 2019 or 3 May 2019.

Consumers are advised they should not eat the eggs and to dispose of them in the garbage or return them to your place of purchase for a full refund. Proof of purchase is not required for recalled products.

Image of the cartons:

Update – 22 March 2019​

Another egg product has been linked to the investigation. People are advised to check the stamps on their eggs, and if they do have any eggs stamped AF58-099-035 through to AF58-099-065 to throw them out to avoid any risk of food poisoning. 
 
The affected eggs may have been sold in unlabelled caterers packs, or mixed with other eggs with different stamps, so it is important to check the shell of each egg before use. 
 

Update – 21 March 2019​

This outbreak linked to contaminated eggs continues to be investigated by NSW Health and the NSW Food Authority with several affected egg producers being identified. A total of 139 NSW residents have become unwell with the outbreak strain since first reported in May 2018.

The investigation has recently expanded to include a number of egg brands produced in other states. Bridgewater Poultry in Victoria is conducting a recall of their products which have been available at Woolworths and independent stores in NSW, Victoria and Tasmania and Coles in Victoria and South Australia.

People are advised to check their kitchens for any of the impacted brands because they may be contaminated with Salmonella Enteritidis. Consumers are advised they should not eat the eggs, but either dispose of them in the garbage or return to the place of purchase for a full refund. A receipt of purchase is not required.

Update - 1 February 2019

Following further notifications of salmonellosis, investigation by NSW Health and the NSW Food Authority has now identified that eggs from a second egg producer in the Sydney area are affected by a rare strain of Salmonella.
 
People are advised to check the stamps on their eggs, and if they do have any eggs stamped BEC or BEC115 to throw them out to avoid any risk of food poisoning. The affected eggs may have been sold in unlabelled cartons, or mixed with other eggs with different stamps, so it is important to check each egg before use. The affected product is distributed in the greater Sydney area.
A total of 99 people have become unwell with the outbreak strain since first reported in May 2018, with almost 30% of these cases notified to Health authorities in the last four weeks.  All but one live in metropolitan Sydney and surrounds, or have travelled to Sydney prior to their illness.​ 
 
Example of BEC stamp:

7 September 2018

Twenty-eight cases of Salmonella Enteritidis have been linked to contaminated eggs sold in the Sydney metropolitan region.  All cases either live in or have travelled to greater Sydney during the time when they would have been exposed. 
As a result of the joint NSW Health and NSW Food Authority investigation, eggs sold under the brand “Glendenning Farms" have been recalled. 
Consumers are advised to not consume the recalled product but to return it to place of purchase for a full refund. More information on the affected product is available in the NSW Food Authority recall advice
 

Advice to consumers 

People are advised to check their egg cartons in the fridges, as well as the individual stamps on each egg, and if they do have any eggs listed above​​ to discard them as a precaution.
This outbreak is a reminder that people should exercise the usual caution required for a special care food like eggs. To prevent Salmonella infection from eggs, follow these egg safety tips.
 

If you have consumed the affected eggs and are unwell

It is likely that only a small proportion of people who have consumed the potentially contaminated eggs will become ill. 
People infected with Salmonella commonly develop headache, fever, st​omach cramps, diarrhoea, nausea, and vomiting. Symptoms often start 6-72 hours after infection. Symptoms usually last for 4-7 days, sometimes much longer.​
Most people recover with rest and fluids. Some people may need to visit their doctor for advice, and some people may require hospitalisation. Antibiotics are sometimes recommended in complicated cases.
While you are unwell, it is recommended that you take additional steps to prevent other people developing the infection: 
  • Wash your hands before eating and preparing food and after going to the toilet
  • Avoid preparing food for other people until 48 hours after diarrhoea has resolved
  • Do not attend work while diarrhoea is present. If you work in a food handling role, do not​​​ work until 48 hours have elapsed after symptoms resolve 
  • Children in child care who have ​Salmonella infection should not return until 24 hours after diarrhoea ceases. It is not necessary for them to be excluded if they have a positive stool sample but do not have symptoms.

If you have consumed the affected eggs and are well

There is no need to be tested if you are well. 
 
If you have consumed any of the affected eggs listed above​​ it is advised that you monitor yourself and others who consumed the product for symptoms including fever, st​omach cramps, diarrhoea, nausea, and vomiting. Symptoms may appear between 6 hours and 3 days from eating the product. 
 
If you are concerned about your own health or your family’s health, see your doctor.

Media releases and recall advice

Further information

​​​​​​​​​
Page Updated: Tuesday 16 April 2019
Contact page owner: Communicable Diseases