11 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.4 per cent have received two doses to Wednesday 9 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.5 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 48.1 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 56.5 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 60.5 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,057,620 with 4,938,248 administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,119,372 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Wednesday 9 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of seven people with COVID-19; four women and three men.

One person was aged in their 70s, one person was aged in their 80s and five people were in their 90s.

Three people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, two people had received two doses and two people were not vaccinated. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

One person was from northern Sydney, one person was western Sydney, one person was from Eden, one person was from Wagga Wagga, one person was from Shellharbour, one person was from Newcastle and one person was from Maitland.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,973.

There are currently 998 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 39 people in intensive care, 15 of whom require ventilation.

There were 14,034 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 8,418 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 5,616 positive PCR tests. The 5,616 positive PCR results were returned from 38,184 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 465,234 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 38 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 547 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 970,345.

Data from the latest weekly report indicates that reported cases of COVID-19 have increased in NSW, while hospital and intensive care unit (ICU) admissions for people with COVID-19 have stabilised during the last two weeks after previously declining.

Reported cases of COVID-19 in NSW have increased from 9,466 on 4 March to 14,034 today, a week later. Reported case rates continue to be highest in people aged 10-19 years.

Most cases continue to be identified by rapid antigen test (RAT), particularly in regional areas. The Omicron variant (B.1.1.529) is currently the dominant COVID-19 variant of concern circulating in the NSW community, with both main sub-lineages of the Omicron variant (BA.1 and BA.2) circulating in NSW.

We know how COVID-19 is spread and we know what controls it, so we know how we can act as an individual to protect ourselves and our loved ones, as well as the older and more vulnerable members of our community.

We can take four simple precautions to protect each other. Please:

    • get your booster vaccine
    • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms
    • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others
    • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 10 March 2022, by Local Health District

Local Health District
Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney9051,1792,084
South Eastern Sydney9199691,888
Northern Sydney7521,1161,868
Hunter New England5119571,468
Sydney6587831,441
South Western Sydney5658741,439
Illawarra Shoalhaven421504925
Nepean Blue Mountains231492723
Murrumbidgee128355483
Central Coast152296448
Western NSW151265416
Southern NSW87241328
Mid North Coast21230251
Northern NSW28112140
Far West182038
Correctional settings11011
Hotel Quarantine202
Unknown562581
Total 5,616 8,418 14,034

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12-15) Total* (ages 5-11)
All providers – first doses> 95%
83.5%48.1%
All providers – second doses
94.4%79%

4.3%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)56.5%
n/a

n/a

* to 11:59pm 9 March 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1122,308,751
NSW Health – second doses1,7461,956,479
NSW Health – third doses1,400673,018
Total 3,258 4,938,248

* notified from 8pm 9 March to 8pm 10 March 2022.