12 March 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.4 per cent have received two doses to Thursday 10 March 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 48.2 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 56.7 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 60.7 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,082,698 with 4,942,543 administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,140,155 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11.59pm on Thursday 10 March 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of four people with COVID-19; three men and one woman.

Three people were aged in their 70s, and one person was aged in their 90s.

All four people had received two doses of a COVID-19 vaccine. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

One person was from northern Sydney, one person was from south western Sydney, one person was from Newcastle, and one person was from the Northern Rivers region.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,977.

There are currently 966 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 40 people in intensive care, 15 of whom require ventilation.

There were 12,850 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 7,624 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 5,226 positive PCR tests. The 5,226 positive PCR results were returned from a total of 33,494 PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 472,387 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 22 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 461 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 976,010.

Data provided in the latest weekly report indicates that reported cases of COVID-19 have increased in NSW, while hospital and intensive care unit (ICU) admissions for people with COVID-19 have stabilised during the last two weeks after previously declining.

Reported daily cases of COVID-19 in NSW have increased from 9,466 on 4 March to 12,850 today. Reported case rates continue to be highest in people aged 10-19 years.

The Omicron variant (B.1.1.529) is currently the dominant COVID-19 variant of concern circulating in the NSW community, with both main sub-lineages of the Omicron variant (BA.1 and BA.2) identified.

We know how COVID-19 is spread and we know what controls it, so we know how we can act as an individual to protect ourselves and our loved ones, as well as the older and more vulnerable members of our community.

We can take four simple precautions to protect each other. Please:

    • get your booster vaccine
    • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID symptoms
    • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others
    • clean your hands regularly

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 11 March 2022, by Local Health District

LHD Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney9361,0481,984
Northern Sydney7511,0471,798
South Eastern Sydney
7549621,716
Sydney6177381,355
South Western Sydney5817551,336
Hunter New England4037931,196
Illawarra Shoalhaven
372467839
Nepean Blue Mountains228447675
Central Coast151297448
Murrumbidgee95278373
Western NSW130229359
Mid North Coast32227259
Southern NSW53154207
Northern NSW31145176
Far West182543
Correctional settings28028
Hotel Quarantine101
Unknown451257
Total 5,226 7,624 12,850

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12-15) Total* (ages 5-11)
All providers – first doses> 95%
83.6%48.2%
All providers – second doses94.4%
79%

5.4%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)56.7%
n/a

n/a

* to 11:59pm 10 March 2022

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses**
NSW Health – first doses
1672,308,918
NSW Health – second doses2,3111,958,790
NSW Health – third doses1,792674,835
Total 4,270 4,942,543

* notified from 8pm 10 March to 8pm 11 March 2022.

** Data corrections issued by vaccination clinics can cause changes to previously reported results. This result has been adjusted to reflect the latest available data.