15 April 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.6 per cent have received two doses to Wednesday 13 April 2022.

  • Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.3 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 79.6 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of children aged 5 to 11, 49.9 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 32.3 per cent have received two doses.
  • Of people aged 16 plus, 61.6 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 65.6 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 17,692,213 with 5,044,241 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 12,647,972 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Wednesday 13 April 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of 16 people with COVID-19; eight women and eight men.

Two people were aged in their 60s, two people were aged in their 70s, seven people were aged in their 80s, and five people were aged in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions

One person had received four doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, eight people had received three doses, five people had received two doses, and two people were not vaccinated.

Three people were from Broken Hill, two people were from Sydney's Inner West, two people were from Sydney's south west, one person was from Western Sydney, one person was from Sydney's north, one person was from the Northern Rivers, one person was from the Mid Coast, one person was from the Hunter region, one person was from the Lake Macquarie area, one person was from the Central West, one person was from Queanbeyan and one person was from the Coffs Harbour area.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 2,590.

There are currently 1,485 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 69 people in intensive care, 19 of whom require ventilation.

There were 15,367 positive test results notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 8,553 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 6,814 positive PCR tests. The positive PCR results were returned from a total of 40,114 PCR tests.

Following further investigation, 10 COVID-19 cases reported by RAT have been excluded. There has now been a total of 839,388 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022.

Following further investigation, 37 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 660 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,254,960.

NSW Health is urging everyone to be vigilant as COVID-19 cases continue to remain high across the state.

The latest NSW COVID-19 weekly data overview for the week ending 9 April shows 124,554 people were diagnosed with COVID-19 during that week, a decrease of 14 per cent compared with the previous week.

The number of people being admitted to hospital, including intensive care, has remained mostly stable in the last week. The seven-day rolling average of daily hospital admissions is 150 admissions during the week ending 9 April, compared with 147 admissions at the end of the previous week.

The seven-day rolling average of daily intensive care admissions remained stable at an average of 10 admissions by the end of this week, compared with 10 admissions at the end of the previous week. Some people with COVID-19 may be admitted to hospital or intensive care for reasons other than COVID-19.

NSW Health continues to urge everyone to take four simple precautions to protect each other:

  • use a mask in indoor settings where you cannot maintain a safe physical distance from others
  • get your booster vaccine,
  • get a test and isolate immediately if you have any COVID-19 symptoms, and
  • clean your hands regularly.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 14 April 2022, by Local Health District:

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England7111,3852,096
Northern Sydney9111,0371,948
Western Sydney9648231,787
South Eastern Sydney8947711,665
South Western Sydney7877781,565
Sydney6526171,269
Illawarra Shoalhaven410421831
Central Coast298484782
Nepean Blue Mountains328420748
Western NSW275437712
Murrumbidgee125416541
Northern NSW112325437
Southern NSW158243401
Mid North Coast49293342
Far West247195
Correctional settings707
Under investigation10932141
Total6,8148,55315,367

COVID-19 vaccination update

NSW COVID-19 vaccination rate Total* (ages 16 and over) Total* (ages 12 – 15) Total* (ages 5 -11)
All providers – first doses> 95%83.3%49.9%
All providers – second doses94.6%79.6%

32.3%

All providers – third doses (ages 16 and over)61.6%n/a

n/a

*to 11:59pm 13April 2022

 

COVID-19 vaccination doses administered by NSW Health Doses past 24 hours* All doses
NSW Health – first doses1072,313,173
NSW Health – second doses6002,013,253
NSW Health – third doses916717,815
Total 1,623 5,044,241

*notified from 8pm 13 April to 8pm 14 April 2022.