Positive PCR and rapid antigen tests by local health district in the past 7 days

Local health districtPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England5016221,123
Western Sydney575306881
Northern Sydney468353821
South Eastern Sydney496323819
South Western Sydney464320784
Sydney407244651
Illawarra Shoalhaven388254642
Nepean Blue Mountains184178362
Central Coast165175340
Western NSW147108255
Northern NSW84149233
Southern NSW78134212
Murrumbidgee49144193
Mid North Coast58115173
Far West8614
Correctional settings303
Unknown8067147
Total4,1553,4987,653

Locally acquired COVID-19 cases and PCR tests in the past four weeks

Cases in these statistics refer to cases identified via PCR tests only.


COVID-19 cases and tests by local health district

COVID-19 cases and tests by local government area

*Includes all locally acquired cases (known and unknown source)

**The NSW Total counts and rates include cases and tests with incomplete address information.

The tables show the location of residence by Local Government Area (LGA) or local health district (LHD) of locally acquired COVID-19 cases in the last four weeks. It is based on the date the person first developed symptoms. When no date of symptom onset is available (it is either under investigation by public health staff or the person tested positive without showing symptoms), the date of the positive test is used. Infections are not always acquired in the place of residence as people often travel outside their area for many reasons (e.g. work, school and shopping).

Cases without a NSW residential address and people who were exposed interstate or overseas are not shown. Case counts may vary over time due to ongoing investigations and case review.

Current as at: Friday 27 January 2023
Contact page owner: Health Protection NSW