Positive PCR and rapid antigen tests by local health district in the past 7 days

Local health district Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Hunter New England5901,3401,930
South Western Sydney7629851,747
Western Sydney8248291,653
Northern Sydney7697951,564
South Eastern Sydney7376751,412
Sydney5385621,100
Illawarra Shoalhaven314507821
Nepean Blue Mountains315490805
Central Coast269466735
Western NSW201417618
Murrumbidgee119409528
Northern NSW102322424
Mid North Coast51319370
Southern NSW85190275
Far West35356
Correctional settings28028
Unknown6341104
Total5,7708,40014,170

Locally acquired COVID-19 cases and PCR tests in the past four weeks

Cases in these statistics refer to cases identified via PCR tests only.


COVID-19 cases and tests by local health district

COVID-19 cases and tests by local government area

*Includes all locally acquired cases (known and unknown source)

**The NSW Total counts and rates include cases and tests with incomplete address information.

The tables show the location of residence by Local Government Area (LGA) or local health district (LHD) of locally acquired COVID-19 cases in the last four weeks. It is based on the date the person first developed symptoms. When no date of symptom onset is available (it is either under investigation by public health staff or the person tested positive without showing symptoms), the date of the positive test is used. Infections are not always acquired in the place of residence as people often travel outside their area for many reasons (e.g. work, school and shopping).

Cases without a NSW residential address and people who were exposed interstate or overseas are not shown. Case counts may vary over time due to ongoing investigations and case review.

Current as at: Friday 23 September 2022
Contact page owner: Health Protection NSW