Congratulations to the winners of the NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards 2022!.

The tenth annual NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards celebrated and recognised the outstanding nurses and midwives of NSW Health.

The awards remain a keenly anticipated annual nursing and midwifery event and we congratulate the finalists and winners for the contributions they make every day to patients, their families and communities.

The winners in each category were announced in our award show which was streamed across the state on 18 November.

Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards 2022 finalists and winners

Nurse of the Year

Nominee Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Winner - Cecilia DesousaLiverpool HospitalSouth Western Sydney
Tamra LangleySt Vincent's HospitalSt Vincent's Health Network
Elsie MariCommunity Chronic and Complex CareCentral Coast
Beckie PetullaSydney Children's Hospital, RandwickSydney Children's Hospitals Network

Midwife of the Year

Nominee Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Winner - Kim WoodLiverpool Hospital South Western Sydney
Jenny FlahertyQueanbeyan District HospitalSouthern NSW
Madeleine SimpsonBlue Mountains District ANZAC Memorial Hospital Nepean Blue Mountains

New to Practice Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Nominee Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Joint winner - Stacey-Lee Cossar-DennyGilgandra Multi-Purpose ServiceWestern NSW
Joint winner - Rachael RoachPort Macquarie Base HospitalMid North Coast
Emily GreenLismore Base HospitalNorthern NSW
Sarah Buckton   Corowa Health Service   Murrumbidgee
Matthew WeissRyde HospitalNorthern Sydney

Nursing/Midwifery Team of the Year

Team Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Winner - Camperdown, Marrickville & Redfern Acute Care ServiceMental Health ServiceSydney
Birra Li Aboriginal Maternal Infant Health Service Aboriginal Maternal Infant Health ServiceHunter New England
Liverpool Opioid Treatment Program Liverpool Drug Health ServiceSouth Western Sydney

Judith Meppem Leadership Award (Nursing/Midwifery)

Nominee Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Winner - Sonia MarshallSouth Western Sydney District OfficeSouth Western Sydney
Debbie DeaseyPort Macquarie Base HospitalMid North Coast
Michelle KeirTamworth HospitalHunter New England

Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife of the Year

​Nominee Name ​Hospital / Area​Local Health District / Specialty Network
Winner - Sarah-Kathleen CollissNunyara Aboriginal Health UnitCentral Coast
Tracey BryanNepean Hospital Nepean Blue Mountains
Courtney JamesWestmead HospitalWestern Sydney
Sonia RobinsonSt Vincent's HospitalSt Vincent's Health Network

Healing Heart Award for exceptional care (Nursing/Midwifery)

Nominee Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Winner -Denise BurnsCampbelltown HospitalSouth Western Sydney
Kate FramptonPrince of Wales HospitalSouth Eastern Sydney
Lenore MaitlandSydney Children's Hospital, RandwickSydney Children's Hospitals Network
Mary MulcahyPrince of Wales HospitalSouth Eastern Sydney

Healing Heart Award for exceptional care (Nursing/Midwifery) - nominated by patients/consumer or their families/carers

Nominee Name Hospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
Winner - Judy BoyntonSustaining NSW Families TeamIllawarra Shoalhaven
Hayley FisherSydney Children's Hospital, RandwickSydney Children's Hospitals Network
Danielle Gardner         Sydney Children's Hospital, RandwickSydney Children's Hospitals Network
Barbara ScottRyde HospitalNorthern Sydney

 #EINMA2022 #exceptionalcare

If you have any questions or need additional information, please email: MOH-ExcellenceInNursingAndMidwiferyAwards@health.nsw.gov.au    

 


Current as at: Friday 18 November 2022
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery