The NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards is an important annual event that acknowledges the significant skill, passion and valued contributions of nurses and midwives from across NSW Health.

This year we re-imagined the format of the Awards to ensure the best and brightest nurses and midwives in NSW are celebrated in a COVID-safe way. The Awards were presented online on 26th November.

Congratulations to the winners of the NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards 2020.

Join the conversation on social media with #EINMA2020

Award finalists and winners

Nominated by local health districts/specialty networks

Nurse of the Year

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Patricia (Trish) Lemin TraumaMid North Coast
(Winner) Keiran Preston Mental Health Wagga Wagga Base Murrumbidgee
Anna LawLismore Base HospitalNorthern NSW
Nikita DonnellyPrince of Wales HospitalSouth Eastern Sydney
Pia LambertLithgow Community Health CentreNepean Blue Mountains

Midwife of the Year

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Cindy Partridge Nepean Hospital Nepean Blue Mountains
Jawaher (Jo) MasriAuburn HospitalWestern Sydney
Joanne Blake Tamworth Community HealthHunter New England

Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Amelia Bolt Cancer Institute, Coffs Harbour Mid North Coast
Kaarina PaasilaLiverpool HospitalSouth Western Sydney
Neisha ManningThe Maitland HospitalHunter New England

New to Practice Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Corey Sclater Prince of Wales Hospital South Eastern Sydney
Alexandra PennChildren's Hospital, WestmeadSydney Children's Hospital Network
Michael BoneMetropolitan Reception and Remand CentreJustice Health and Forensic Mental Health

Nursing/Midwifery Team of the Year

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Covid-19 Assessment Clinic Team Shellharbour Hospital Illawarra Shoalhaven
Medical 2The Tweed HospitalNorthern NSW
Severe Injury Burns UnitRoyal North Shore HospitalNorthern Sydney

Judith Meppem Leadership Award (Nursing/Midwifery)

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Lisa Wilson Batemans Bay Hospital Southern NSW
Andrew IngletonPublic Health UnitSydney
Monica DaleEmergency Disaster TeamIllawarra Shoalhaven
Poumansing (Raj) GujrazFairfield HospitalSouth Western Sydney

Nominated by patients/consumers or their families/carers

Healing Heart Award for exceptional care (Nursing/Midwifery)

Nominee NameHospital / AreaLocal Health District / Specialty Network
(Winner) Mike Smith Population and Community Health South Eastern Sydney
Angie NewtonArmidale Palliative CareHunter New England
Jaime ShieldsRoyal North Shore HospitalNorthern Sydney

If you have any questions or need additional information, please contact us at:MOH-ExcellenceInNursingAndMidwiferyAwards@health.nsw.gov.au.

​​
Current as at: Thursday 26 November 2020
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery