Congratulations to the finalists in the 2021 Awards !

The NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery awards acknowledge the passion, dedication and contributions that nurses and midwives have on the health outcomes of patients, women and families across NSW.

We are pleased to reveal the 26 well-deserved finalists in eight award categories.

This year more than ever, it is important we recognise the outstanding contributions of the nurses and midwives of NSW Health.

Join us in celebrating them on social media with #EINMA2021

Winners in each category will be announced in our award show which will stream across the state early in 2022. Stay tuned for more details.

Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards Finalists 2021

Nurse of the Year

Nominee name                             Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Samuel Bryant                            Broken Hill HospitalFar West
Ajit Singh                            Cumberland HospitalWestern Sydney
Joanne Taylor                             St Vincent's HospitalSt Vincent's Health Network
Jeremy Pallas                             John Hunter HospitalHunter New England

Midwife of the Year

Nominee name                 Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Annette Taylor                 The Royal Hospital for WomenSouth Eastern Sydney
Young Mei Lau                   Fairfield HospitalSouth Western Sydney
Claire Devonport                     Canterbury HospitalSydney

New to Practice Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Nominee name                         Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Chelsea Becker                         Coffs Harbour Health CampusMid North Coast
Carmen Huang                        Canterbury HospitalSydney
Sonia Kokuru                          Bankstown Lidcombe HospitalSouth Western Sydney

Nursing/Midwifery Team of the Year

Team nameHospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Ward 2DBankstown Lidcombe HospitalSouth Western Sydney
Incident Response TeamSt Vincent's HospitalSt Vincent's Health Network
Special Health Accommodation Nursing TeamSpecial Health AccommodationSydney

Judith Meppem Leadership Award (Nursing/Midwifery)

Nominee name         Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Richard Gilfillan           Education and Training ServiceNepean Blue Mountains
Deborah Cameron            Nursing, Midwifery and Clinical GovernanceIllawarra Shoalhaven
Craig Archer        Grafton Base HospitalNorthern NSW

Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Nominee name                Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Matthew White               Shoalhaven District HospitalIllawarra Shoalhaven
Dawn Evans               Wilcannia Health ServiceFar West
Kasey Wright                    Nepean Blue Mountains HospitalNepean Blue Mountains
Brendan Gentles                      Camperdown Community Mental HealthSydney

Healing Heart Award for exceptional care (Nursing/Midwifery) - nominated by Colleagues

Nominee name                 Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Margaret Hughes                 Westmead HospitalWestern Sydney
Timothy O'Neill                 Workforce & LeadershipFar West
Kelly O'Reilly                    Sydney Sexual Health CentreSouth Eastern Sydney

Healing Heart Award for exceptional care (Nursing/Midwifery) - nominated by patients/consumer or their families/carers

Nominee name                    Hospital / AreaLocal health district / Specialty network
Jenny Greed                    Shoalhaven District HospitalIllawarra Shoalhaven
Alison Millar                    Palliative Care After HoursIllawarra Shoalhaven
Nicole Clegg                     Community NursingIllawarra Shoalhaven

If you have any questions or need additional information, please email:
MOH-ExcellenceInNursingAndMidwiferyAwards@health.nsw.gov.au.

​​
Current as at: Saturday 11 September 2021
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery