Public dental service activity

The following figure shows the number of dental service events provided for public dental patients each financial year.

Public dental service activity is enhanced by funding provided under the National Partnership Agreement on Public Dental Services for Adults, an agreement between the Commonwealth of Australia and the States and Territories to contribute to the improved oral health of public dental patients.
public-dental-services-events-data.jpg

 

Financial year FY11/12 FY12/13 FY13/14 FY14/15 FY15/16 FY16/17 FY17/18 FY18/19 FY19/20 FY20/21FY21/22
Child243,908273334266,347235,555220,810210,574211,005207,494 174,294 186,197  47,357
Adult394,194
470,398565,020560,342575,627586,920608,204625,727 560,851 614,482204,551
All Ages638,102743,732831,367795,897796,437797,494819,209833,221 735,145 800,679​251,908

Public dental service waiting lists

The following figure shows the total number of public dental patients waiting for assessment and treatment by financial quarter. This data is also available in table format.

   public-dental-services-waitlist.jpg

Public dental service waiting lists by local health district

The following table shows the number of public dental patients waiting for assessment and treatment at each Local Health District (LHD), as at 31 December 2021. Note that these figures reflect LHD where service was provided, not patients' LHD of residence. Also does not include patients who are waiting for specialist dental services.

Local health district Child assessment Child treatment Adult assessment Adult treatment
Central Coast3452331,21111,217
Far West721209671
Hunter New England91705,07915,144
Illawarra Shoalhaven
1,80301,4356,173
Murrumbidgee53411,689412
Mid North Coast4421734185,134
Nepean Blue Mountains
4363225605,901
Northern NSW32602,0358,796
Northern Sydney1,2749321,5442,905
South Eastern Sydney1,91602,1486,871
Southern NSW21411,83742
South Western Sydney 4015868609,428
Sydney31591,96913,890
Western NSW1,6943231,2903,922
Western Sydney8012,54010,0383,545
Total
11,490 5,121 32,322 94,051

A table showing public dental waiting lists by priority code is also available.


Current as at: Monday 4 April 2022