Public dental service activity

The following figure shows the number of dental service events provided for public dental patients each financial year.

Public dental service activity is enhanced by funding provided under the National Partnership Agreement on Public Dental Services for Adults, an agreement between the Commonwealth of Australia and the States and Territories to contribute to the improved oral health of public dental patients.

Public dental service activity - text alternative follows image

2021-2023

Financial year - Quarter2021 - Quarter 12021 - Quarter 22021 - Quarter 32021 - Quarter 42022 - Quarter 12022 - Quarter 2
2022 - Quarter 32022 - Quarter 42023 - Quarter 1
Adult151,406152,414161,242165,66398,391108,039113,791149,709161,949
Child47,93047,05844,81046,80120,09827,31429,94841,84447,637
All ages199,336199,472206,052212,464118,489135,353143,739191,553209,586

2019-2020

Financial year - Quarter2019 - Quarter 12019 - Quarter 2
2019 - Quarter 32019 - Quarter 42020 - Quarter 12020 - Quarter 22020 - Quarter 32020 - Quarter 4
Adult167,500153,672160,712166,441173,551154,118151,67086,516
Child55,61149,04046,81452,43958,18251,43246,24618,478
All ages223,111202,712207,526218,880231,733205,550197,916104,994

Public dental service waiting lists

The following figure shows the total number of public dental patients waiting for assessment and treatment by financial quarter. This data is also available in table format.

Public dental service waiting lists - text alternative follows image.

Public dental service waiting lists by local health district

The following table shows the number of public dental patients waiting for assessment and treatment at each Local Health District (LHD), as at 30 September 2022. Note that these figures reflect LHD where service was provided, not patients' LHD of residence. Also does not include patients who are waiting for specialist dental services.

Local health district Child assessment Child treatment Adult assessment Adult treatment
Central Coast6925571,4347,168
Far West422144814
Hunter New England47204,2928,817
Illawarra Shoalhaven1,71101,1233,925
Murrumbidgee38601,164679
Mid North Coast6415014273,372
Nepean Blue Mountains4451,2382873,950
Northern NSW25101,3676,758
Northern Sydney9574029762,023
South Eastern Sydney1,3970737878
Southern NSW6301,5456
South Western Sydney 101,0048,176
Sydney19061,7664,100
Western NSW1,1861936411,404
Western Sydney9124,2878,5182,533
Total 9,346 7,186 25,425 54,603

A table showing public dental waiting lists by priority code is also available.




Current as at: Wednesday 19 October 2022