Positive PCR and rapid antigen tests by local health district in the last 24 hours

Local health district Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Northern Sydney7757591,534
Hunter New England6227331,355
South Eastern Sydney7466031,349
Western Sydney7475761,323
South Western Sydney5955471,142
Sydney488426914
Illawarra Shoalhaven370285655
Nepean Blue Mountains292292584
Central Coast205213418
Southern NSW173239412
Western NSW144240384
Murrumbidgee71253324
Northern NSW61220281
Mid North Coast25212237
Far West51924
Correctional settings17017
Unknown9618114
Total5,4325,63511,067

Locally acquired COVID-19 cases and PCR tests in the last four weeks

Cases in these statistics refer to cases identified via PCR tests only.

COVID-19 cases and tests by local health district

COVID-19 cases and tests by local government area

*Includes all locally acquired cases (known and unknown source)

**The NSW Total counts and rates include cases and tests with incomplete address information.

The tables show the location of residence by Local Government Area (LGA) or local health district (LHD) of locally acquired COVID-19 cases in the last four weeks. It is based on the date the person first developed symptoms. When no date of symptom onset is available (it is either under investigation by public health staff or the person tested positive without showing symptoms), the date of the positive test is used. Infections are not always acquired in the place of residence as people often travel outside their area for many reasons (e.g. work, school and shopping).

Cases without a NSW residential address and people who were exposed interstate or overseas are not shown. Case counts may vary over time due to ongoing investigations and case review.

Current as at: Wednesday 29 June 2022
Contact page owner: Health Protection NSW