Positive PCR and rapid antigen tests by local health district in the past 7 days

Local health districtPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Western Sydney3,0881,5084,596
Northern Sydney2,3281,8474,175
South Eastern Sydney2,4621,5464,008
South Western Sydney2,7121,2663,978
Hunter New England1,7191,7453,464
Sydney1,8471,1773,024
Illawarra Shoalhaven1,0516871,738
Nepean Blue Mountains9146421,556
Central Coast6746921,366
Western NSW399369768
Northern NSW263475738
Mid North Coast140446586
Southern NSW211353564
Murrumbidgee133417550
Far West163450
Correctional settings29029
Unknown181160341
Total18,16713,36431,531

Locally acquired COVID-19 cases and PCR tests in the past four weeks

Cases in these statistics refer to cases identified via PCR tests only.

COVID-19 cases and tests by local health district

COVID-19 cases and tests by local government area

*Includes all locally acquired cases (known and unknown source)

**The NSW Total counts and rates include cases and tests with incomplete address information.

The tables show the location of residence by Local Government Area (LGA) or local health district (LHD) of locally acquired COVID-19 cases in the last four weeks. It is based on the date the person first developed symptoms. When no date of symptom onset is available (it is either under investigation by public health staff or the person tested positive without showing symptoms), the date of the positive test is used. Infections are not always acquired in the place of residence as people often travel outside their area for many reasons (e.g. work, school and shopping).

Cases without a NSW residential address and people who were exposed interstate or overseas are not shown. Case counts may vary over time due to ongoing investigations and case review.

Current as at: Friday 25 November 2022
Contact page owner: Health Protection NSW