Positive PCR and rapid antigen tests by local health district in the past 7 days

Local health district Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Western Sydney7549131,667
Hunter New England4641,0961,560
South Western Sydney6288351,463
Northern Sydney6697421,411
South Eastern Sydney6176401,257
Sydney4925191,011
Illawarra Shoalhaven346491837
Nepean Blue Mountains280399679
Central Coast180390570
Murrumbidgee82436518
Western NSW157347504
Northern NSW59295354
Mid North Coast75268343
Southern NSW69192261
Far West54146
Correctional settings20020
Unknown553691
Total4,9527,64012,592

Locally acquired COVID-19 cases and PCR tests in the past four weeks

Cases in these statistics refer to cases identified via PCR tests only.

COVID-19 cases and tests by local health district

COVID-19 cases and tests by local government area

*Includes all locally acquired cases (known and unknown source)

**The NSW Total counts and rates include cases and tests with incomplete address information.

The tables show the location of residence by Local Government Area (LGA) or local health district (LHD) of locally acquired COVID-19 cases in the last four weeks. It is based on the date the person first developed symptoms. When no date of symptom onset is available (it is either under investigation by public health staff or the person tested positive without showing symptoms), the date of the positive test is used. Infections are not always acquired in the place of residence as people often travel outside their area for many reasons (e.g. work, school and shopping).

Cases without a NSW residential address and people who were exposed interstate or overseas are not shown. Case counts may vary over time due to ongoing investigations and case review.

Current as at: Friday 30 September 2022
Contact page owner: Health Protection NSW