Positive PCR and rapid antigen tests by local health district in the past 7 days

Local health district Positive PCR tests Positive RATs Total cases
Hunter New England3796381,017
Western Sydney506330836
Northern Sydney392344736
South Eastern Sydney390271661
South Western Sydney340244584
Illawarra Shoalhaven333215548
Sydney316221537
Central Coast99192291
Nepean Blue Mountains132130262
Western NSW99135234
Northern NSW63135198
Murrumbidgee44146190
Mid North Coast51136187
Southern NSW50114164
Correctional settings12012
Far West4812
Unknown692998
Total3,2793,2886,567

Locally acquired COVID-19 cases and PCR tests in the past four weeks

Cases in these statistics refer to cases identified via PCR tests only.


COVID-19 cases and tests by local health district

COVID-19 cases and tests by local government area

*Includes all locally acquired cases (known and unknown source)

**The NSW Total counts and rates include cases and tests with incomplete address information.

The tables show the location of residence by Local Government Area (LGA) or local health district (LHD) of locally acquired COVID-19 cases in the last four weeks. It is based on the date the person first developed symptoms. When no date of symptom onset is available (it is either under investigation by public health staff or the person tested positive without showing symptoms), the date of the positive test is used. Infections are not always acquired in the place of residence as people often travel outside their area for many reasons (e.g. work, school and shopping).

Cases without a NSW residential address and people who were exposed interstate or overseas are not shown. Case counts may vary over time due to ongoing investigations and case review.

Current as at: Friday 3 February 2023
Contact page owner: Health Protection NSW