Team Awards

Transforming Patient Experience

Transforming Patient Experience winners
Oncology Telephone Helpline
Northern Sydney Local Health District

Delivering Integrated Care

Delivering Integrated Care winners
Creating Healthy Homes and Neighbourhoods
Sydney Local Health District

Patient Safety First

Patient Safety First winners
Walking the Milky Way
Northern Sydney Local Health District


Keeping People Healthy

  Keeping People Healthy winners
Supporting Delivery of Safer Music Festivals
NSW Ministry of Health


Supporting our People

Supporting our People winnersCare Partners - Changing the Language and Culture of Care
Mid North Coast Local Health District

A Safe and Healthy Workplace

A Safe and Healthy Workplace winners
Psychological Claims Management Pathway
Hunter New England Local Health District

Health Research and Innovation

Health Research and Innovation winners
Achieving Targets: Children with Type 1 Diabetes
Hunter New England Local Health District

Excellence in the Provision of Mental Health Services

Excellence in the Provision of Mental Health Services winners
PACER – Police, Ambulance, Clinical, Early, Response
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

Individual Awards


Volunteer of the Year

Volunteer of the Year winners
Isabelle Wilson​
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District


Staff Member of the Year

Staff Member of the Year winners
Leonie Parker
Western NSW Local Health District

Collaborative Leader of the Year

Collaborative Leader of the Year winners
Wendy Machin
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

Secretary's Award for Value Based Healthcare

Secretary's Award for Value Based Healthcare winners
My Aching Joints​
Northern NSW Local Health District


People's Choice Award

  People's Choice Award winners
Aunty Roma’s: An Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander-specific Falls Prevention Program
South Western Sydney Local Health District​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Current as at: Thursday 10 October 2019
Contact page owner: NSW Health - Media