Team Awards

Patients as partners​

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Building our future together (Health Infrastructure)
  • Paediatric Bereavement - the experience of families (The Sydney Children's Hospitals Network)
  • Yanagagi Numbadil Nurbul - Walking together in friendship (Western NSW Local Health District)

Integrated Health Care​

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Today is the day that we make tomorrow different (NSW Ambulance)
  • Breaking down silos through integrated care (Western NSW Local Health District)
  • Electronic chest pain pathway in the eMR (Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District)
  • Food packaging improvement project (HealthShare NSW)
  • Holistic health for mental health clients (Sydney Local Health District)
  • Keep them safe. Whole family teams: An innovative, integrated partnership approach to health care (NSW Ministry of Health)

Translational Research

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: The Australia and New Zealand ED Airway Registry (Northern Sydney Local Health District)
  • A safe benzodiazepine guideline for elderly inpatients (Hunter New England Local Health District)
  • Standing balance classes - improve balance and function for rehabilitation inpatients (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • Successful and innovative state wide evidence translation: The Quality in Acute Stroke Care Implementation Project (St Vincent's Health Network and NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation)

Local Solutions

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: a[TEST]: peer led rapid HIV and STI testing for the gay community (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Enhanced scope of practice model of care (Murrumbidgee Local Health District)
  • Patient journey boards (Central Coast Local Health District)
  • Point of care testing - 24/7 rural and regional pathology (NSW Health Pathology)
  • The Angelina Effect (Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District)

Preventive Health

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: A healthy beginning to prevent childhood overweight and obesity in South West Sydney (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • Save the date to vaccinate campaign (NSW Ministry of Health)
  • VaxTacker for National Vaccine Safety Surveillance (Hunter New England Local Health District)

Collaborative Team

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: RETRIEVE: Safe return of post (PCI) patients (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • ​Active Kyogle (Northern NSW Local Health District)
  • eCommunicating patient feeding assistance need (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Inter-CAD electronic messaging System (NSW Ambulance)
  • Vertebrae fractures: Rural management adaption (Mid North Coast Local Health District)

Harry Collins Award​

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Let's be free of VRE (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)
  • In the hand of our clinicians (Hunter New England Local Health District)
  • Kitted out for blood cultures (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

Individual Awards

Volunteer of the Year

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Mr Lindsay Hewson, Volunteer, Calvary Healthcare (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Ms Karisha Khalil, Palliative Care Volunteer (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • Ms Beatrice Brown, Consumer Representative (Sydney Local Health District)
  • Ms Janet Daley, Staff Volunteer Patient Family Support Team (Far West Local Health District)

Staff Member of the Year

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Ms Lyn Kramer, Midwife Manager of Birthing Service, Maternity and Gynaecology, John Hunter Hospital (Hunter New England Local Health District)
  • Dr Bethan Leigh Richards, Network Director of Physician Training, Staff Specialist Rheumatologist, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Senior Clinical Lecturer (University of Sydney)
  • Ms Kylie Wright, Clinical Nurse Consultant, Neurosurgery, Liverpool Hospital (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

Collaborative Leader of the Year

  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Mr David Pearce, Director of Operations - Mental Health (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Ms Karen Smith, Clinical Nurse Consultant Intensive Care Services (Western NSW Local Health District)
  • Ms Deb Stewart, Manager Clinical Redesign and Innovation Northern Beaches Health Service and Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Health Service (Northern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Dr Paul Byleveld, Manager, Water Unit, Environmental Health Branch (Health Protection NSW)
Page Updated: Wednesday 29 October 2014