Main Awards

Patients as Partners

Patients as Partners Award Recipient: Building our future together (Health Infrastructure)

Building our future together (Health Infrastructure)

Andrew Paris (l) & Peter Rophail (r)

Integrated Health Care

Integrated Health Care Award Recipient: Today is the day that we make tomorrow different (NSW Ambulance)

Today is the day that we make tomorrow different (NSW Ambulance)

David Cheswick, David Parker, Andrew Humphrey, Julie Morgan, Michael Homden, Ray Creen

Translational Research

Translational Research Award Recipient: The Australia and New Zealand ED Airway Registry (Northern Sydney Local Health District)

The Australia and New Zealand ED Airway Registry (Northern Sydney
Local Health District)

Hatem Alkhouri, Tim Jewell, John Vassiliadis, Toby Fogg, Martin Ward

Local Solutions

Local Solutions Award Recipient: a[TEST]: peer led rapid HIV and STI testing for the gay community (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

a[TEST]: peer led rapid HIV and STI testing for the gay community (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

Timmy Lockwood, Heng Lu, Phillip Keen, James Gray

Preventive Health

Preventive Health Award Recipient: A healthy beginning to prevent childhood overweight and obesity in South West Sydney (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

A healthy beginning to prevent childhood overweight and obesity in South West Sydney (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

Chris Rissel, Cesar Calalang, Karen Wardle, Li Ming Wen, Angela Balafas, Mandy Williams

Collaborative Team

Collaborative Team Award Recipient: RETRIEVE: Safe return of post (PCI) patients (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

RETRIEVE: Safe return of post (PCI) patients (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

Rohan Rajaratnum, Amanda MacPherson, Gail Hanger, Sharon Williams, Libby Longhurst

Harry Collins

Harry Collins Award Recipient: Let's be free of VRE (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

Let's be free of VRE (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

Trish Wills, Gwen Hughes, Shir-jing Ho, Meredith Birch, Belinda Strabe, George Rubin, Xavier Baudoux

The People’s Choice Award

Holistic Health for Mental Health Clients

Holistic Health for Mental Health Clients (Sydney Local Health District)

Jason Cheng, Paul Clenghan

Individual Awards

Volunteer of the Year

Volunteer of the Year Award Recipient: Mr Lindsay Hewson, Volunteer, Calvary Healthcare (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

Mr Lindsay Hewson, Volunteer, Calvary Healthcare (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

 

Staff Member of the Year

Staff Member of the Year Award Recipient: Ms Lyn Kramer, Midwife Manager of Birthing Service, Maternity and Gynaecology, John Hunter Hospital (Hunter New England Local Health District)

Ms Lyn Kramer, Midwife Manager of Birthing Service, Maternity and Gynaecology, John Hunter Hospital (Hunter New England Local Health District)

Collaborative Leader of the Year

Collaborative Leader of the Year Award Recipient: Mr David Pearce, Director of Operations - Mental Health (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

Mr David Pearce, Director of Operations, Mental Health (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

 

Peak Awards

Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research Award for Innovation

Health Share NSW Food Packaging Improvement Project

Food Packaging Improvement Project, Health Share NSW

Fergal Barry, Carmen Rechbauer, Zdenka Fuller, Conrad Groenwald

Minister for Mental Health Award for Excellence in the Provision of Mental Health Services

Holistic Health for Mental Health Clients

Holistic Health for Mental Health Clients (Sydney Local Health District)

James Snodgrass, Jason Cheng, Paul Clenghan, Winston Lo

NSW Health Secretary Award for Integrated Care
 

Breaking down silos through integrated care

Breaking down silos through integrated care (Western NSW Local Health District)

Debrah Davis, Donna Parkes, Mary Foley

Page Updated: Tuesday 11 November 2014