T​eam Awards

Patients as Partners

  • Collaborating with Consumers to Reduce ED Complaints (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • Home Away from Home (Northern NSW Local Health District)​
  • MY Recovery - The Consumer Led Journey (Murrumbidgee Local Health District)
  • Eggspectation (Sydney Children's Hospitals Network)
  • Non-Emergency Patient Transport Reform Project (HealthShare NSW)
  • South Eastern Sydney Mental Health First Aid Youth Program (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)

Patient Safety First

  • ​Development of an Extended Dwell Peripheral Catheter Program (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • Domestic Violence Routine Screening in Paediatrics (Sydney Local Health District)
  • Right Care, Right Time, Right Outcome (Mid North Coast Local Health District)

Keeping People Healthy

  • The Aboriginal Knockout Health Challenge (Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network)
  • ​Healthy Food in Childcare - An Online Solution (Hunter New England Local Health District)
  • Improving Oral Health Care for Aboriginal Children (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

Supporting our People

  • Improving Specialist Outpatient Service Waitlists ​(Hunter New England Local Health District)
  • Thinksulin App (Agency for Clinical Innovation)
  • Wollongong Hospital Whole of Health Program - Length of Stay Project (Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District)

A Safe and Healthy Workplace

  • Coming to our Senses (The Sydney Children's Hospitals Network)
  • ​Reducing Injuries in a Mobile Workforce (HealthShare NSW)
  • Transforming After Hours Medical Care - Junior Medical Officer Evening Staffing Model (South Western Sydney Local Health District)

Health Research and Innovation

  • High-flow Oxygen for Bronchiolitis ​​(Hunter New England Local Health District)
  • RTPlanQCSuite: A Software Enabling Automated Treatment Safety Checks for Radiotherapy Cancer Patients (South Western Sydney Local Health District)
  • A Traffic Signal Framework to Capacity Assessment (Mid North Coast Local Health District)​

Excellence in the Provision of Mental Health Services

  • Cherishing Children with Heart Disease (The Sydney Children's Hospitals Network)
  • Specialist Rehabilitation Service Evaluation (Northern Sydney Local Health District)
  • When Less is More - Weight Gain in Mental Health Units (Murrumbidgee Local Health District)

Individual Awards

Volunteer of the Year

  • Chris Oberle (Northern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Jan Bell (Sydney Local Health District)
  • ​Janette Du Buisson Perrine (South Western Sydney Local Healt​​​h District)

Staff Member of the Year

  • ​Dr Catherine Clark (South Eastern Sydney Local Health District)
  • Jenny McKenzie (Murrumbidgee Local Health District)
  • Matthew Williams (Northern Sydney Local Health District)

Collaborative Leader of the Year​

  • Gale Hynes (Murrumbidgee Local Health District)​​
  • ​Dr Jennifer Anne Stevens (St Vincent's Health Network)
  • Susan Woolfenden (The Sydney Children's Hospitals Network)
​​​​​
Page Updated: Friday 7 September 2018